Not in Competition: Chaos Kids. Phot by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 1 in the Junior division: Kyle Baric as Puss 'n Boots. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 2 in the Junior division: Nicki Baric as Frodo at the River. Presentation Award: Most Heroic. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 3 in the Journeyman division: Cat Hunt as The Widow from Kill Bill. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 4 in the Junior division: Tory Burside Claff as River from Serenity. Presentation Award: Best in Class. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 5 in the Junior division: Karen McWilliams and Stu Shepard as Dreaming of the Stars. Presentation Award: Best in Class Original. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 6 in the Novice division: Patti Keller as Be Careful What You Ask For. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 7 in the Novice division: Alta Peterson, Diane Stowe and Kay Nine as Oogie Boogie Goes for Sally. Presentation Award: Best in Class Re-Creation. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 8 in the Novice division: Ruth Temple as Dior Run Amok. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 9 in the Journeyman division: Raven O'Neill as Sexy Robot. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 10 in the Master division: Jeff Daniels as Llamatron 2112. Workmanship Award: Best in Class. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 10 in the Master division: Jeff Daniels as Llamatron 2112. Workmanship Award: Best in Class. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 10 in the Master division: Jeff Daniels as Llamatron 2112. Workmanship Award: Best in Class. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 11 in the Master division: Kevin Roche, Bruce MacDermott, Dana MacDermott, Yvette Keller, Anne Davenport, and Zelda Gilbert as Late Last Night in the Lava Lounge. Presentation Award: Most Humorous. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 12 in the Journeyman division: Bill Ernoehazy as They Got Some Things Right. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 13 in the Master division: Cordelia Willis, Kelly Bolton, Leah Jakusovszky, Nina Kempf, Carolyn Staihie, and Cathleen Trowbridge as The Spammish Inquisition. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 14 in the Journeyman division: Jerry Crosson as Solo Flight. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 15 in the Master division: Vicki Warren as Captain Jack Sparrow. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 16 in the Master division: M. Kwon, K. Kwon, L. Chen, Lance Ikegawa, W. Kaa, and H. Lee as Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends. Presentation Award: Best in Class Re-Creation. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 16 in the Master division: M. Kwon, K. Kwon, L. Chen, Lance Ikegawa, W. Kaa, and H. Lee as Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends. Presentation Award: Best in Class Re-Creation. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 16 in the Master division: M. Kwon, K. Kwon, L. Chen, Lance Ikegawa, W. Kaa, and H. Lee as Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends. Presentation Award: Best in Class Re-Creation. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 17 in the Journeyman division: Eugenia Horne as Lieutenant Athena's Lament. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 18 in the Master division: Anastasis Hunter as Handmaden of Suaron. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 19 in the Master division: Pierre Pettinger, Sandy Pettinger, Tina Connell, and John Blaker as Heritors of Yu. Presentation Award: Best in Class Original. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 19 in the Master division: Pierre Pettinger, Sandy Pettinger, Tina Connell, and John Blaker as Heritors of Yu. Presentation Award: Best in Class Original. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 19 in the Master division: Pierre Pettinger, Sandy Pettinger, Tina Connell, and John Blaker as Heritors of Yu. Presentation Award: Best in Class Original. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 20 in the Journeyman division: Randi Tinkham as Special Presentation. Presentation Award: Best in Class Re-Creation. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 21 in the Master division: Kent Elofson, Nicole Roberts, Danica Lisiewicz, David Rose, Dawn Roe, and Sa Winfield as Dancing with Celebrities from the Stars. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 21 in the Master division: Kent Elofson, Nicole Roberts, Danica Lisiewicz, David Rose, Dawn Roe, and Sa Winfield as Dancing with Celebrities from the Stars. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 21 in the Master division: Kent Elofson, Nicole Roberts, Danica Lisiewicz, David Rose, Dawn Roe, and Sa Winfield as Dancing with Celebrities from the Stars. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 21 in the Master division: Kent Elofson, Nicole Roberts, Danica Lisiewicz, David Rose, Dawn Roe, and Sa Winfield as Dancing with Celebrities from the Stars. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 22 in the Master division: Joy Day as Spring Awakening. Presentation Award: Honorable Mention. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 22 in the Master division: Joy Day as Spring Awakening. Presentation Award: Honorable Mention. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 23 in the Master division: Kate Morgenstern, Bill Taylor, Arabella Benson, Thomas Benson, Bridget Landry, and John Dougan as Red Badge of Courage. Presentation Award: Honorable Mention. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 23 in the Master division: Kate Morgenstern, Bill Taylor, Arabella Benson, Thomas Benson, Bridget Landry, and John Dougan as Red Badge of Courage. Presentation Award: Honorable Mention. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 24 in the Novice division: Christa Ansbergs as Goth Fairy. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 25 in the Master division: A.J. Wu, Judy Grivich, Tristn Citrine, and Aimee Steinberger as HHC Trinity Blood. Presentation Award: Best in Show. Other Award: Anonymous LACon Committee Member for her favorite anime entry ($100), Wedding Kimono from the Nippon in 2007 Committee. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 25 in the Master division: A.J. Wu, Judy Grivich, Tristn Citrine, and Aimee Steinberger as HHC Trinity Blood. Presentation Award: Best in Show. Other Award: Anonymous LACon Committee Member for her favorite anime entry ($100), Wedding Kimono from the Nippon in 2007 Committee. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 25 in the Master division: A.J. Wu, Judy Grivich, Tristn Citrine, and Aimee Steinberger as HHC Trinity Blood. Presentation Award: Best in Show. Other Award: Anonymous LACon Committee Member for her favorite anime entry ($100), Wedding Kimono from the Nippon in 2007 Committee. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 25 in the Master division: A.J. Wu, Judy Grivich, Tristn Citrine, and Aimee Steinberger as HHC Trinity Blood. Presentation Award: Best in Show. Other Award: Anonymous LACon Committee Member for her favorite anime entry ($100), Wedding Kimono from the Nippon in 2007 Committee. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 25 in the Master division: A.J. Wu, Judy Grivich, Tristn Citrine, and Aimee Steinberger as HHC Trinity Blood. Presentation Award: Best in Show. Other Award: Anonymous LACon Committee Member for her favorite anime entry ($100), Wedding Kimono from the Nippon in 2007 Committee. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 26 in the Novice division: Arwen and Ilana Grune as The Ancient Dragon and the Wandering Warrior. Presentation Award: Honorable Mention. Other Award: Dreamcatcher Award from Silicon Web Costumers' Guild for Excellence and Creative Use of Technology. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 26 in the Novice division: Arwen and Ilana Grune as The Ancient Dragon and the Wandering Warrior. Presentation Award: Honorable Mention. Other Award: Dreamcatcher Award from Silicon Web Costumers' Guild for Excellence and Creative Use of Technology. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 26 in the Novice division: Arwen and Ilana Grune as The Ancient Dragon and the Wandering Warrior. Presentation Award: Honorable Mention. Other Award: Dreamcatcher Award from Silicon Web Costumers' Guild for Excellence and Creative Use of Technology. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 29 in the Master division: Julie Zetterberg, Greg Sardo, Nels Satterlund, Lynn Kingsley, Don Grover, Qeldas Pickett, Kathy Sanders, Vicki Glover, and Michael Citrak as Sterilized with Fear. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 29 in the Master division: Julie Zetterberg, Greg Sardo, Nels Satterlund, Lynn Kingsley, Don Grover, Qeldas Pickett, Kathy Sanders, Vicki Glover, and Michael Citrak as Sterilized with Fear. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 29 in the Master division: Julie Zetterberg, Greg Sardo, Nels Satterlund, Lynn Kingsley, Don Grover, Qeldas Pickett, Kathy Sanders, Vicki Glover, and Michael Citrak as Sterilized with Fear. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 29 in the Master division: Julie Zetterberg, Greg Sardo, Nels Satterlund, Lynn Kingsley, Don Grover, Qeldas Pickett, Kathy Sanders, Vicki Glover, and Michael Citrak as Sterilized with Fear. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 27 in the Master division: Elaine, Edward, and Laurel Isaak as Reunion. Workmanship Award: Award for Fabric Detail. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 27 in the Master division: Elaine, Edward, and Laurel Isaak as Reunion. Workmanship Award: Award for Fabric Detail. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 28 in the Novice division: Dana The as Dragon of Autumn. Presentation Award: Best in Class. Workmanship Award: Best in Class. Other Award: Free Membership from CC25, Persistence of Stitchery Award from CC26. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 30 in the Journeyman division: Milissa Knappenberger as It's Mardi Gras Time. Presentation Award: Most Brilliant. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 31 in the Master division: Sionna Neidengard, Kristin Stonham, Mandi Paugh, Jane Kang, and Cyndie Rosenbaum as Harmony and Discord. Workmanship Award: Best in Class. Other Award: Most Photogenic from the Photo Crew. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 31 in the Master division: Sionna Neidengard, Kristin Stonham, Mandi Paugh, Jane Kang, and Cyndie Rosenbaum as Harmony and Discord. Workmanship Award: Best in Class. Other Award: Most Photogenic from the Photo Crew. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 31 in the Master division: Sionna Neidengard, Kristin Stonham, Mandi Paugh, Jane Kang, and Cyndie Rosenbaum as Harmony and Discord. Workmanship Award: Best in Class. Other Award: Most Photogenic from the Photo Crew. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 31 in the Master division: Sionna Neidengard, Kristin Stonham, Mandi Paugh, Jane Kang, and Cyndie Rosenbaum as Harmony and Discord. Workmanship Award: Best in Class. Other Award: Most Photogenic from the Photo Crew. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 31 in the Master division: Sionna Neidengard, Kristin Stonham, Mandi Paugh, Jane Kang, and Cyndie Rosenbaum as Harmony and Discord. Workmanship Award: Best in Class. Other Award: Most Photogenic from the Photo Crew. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 32 in the Master division: Rune of Eloquence. Jess Miller. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 33 in the Master division: Optimus Prime (scratched).. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 34 in the Master division: Paint the Sky with Stars. Ann Catelli, Jerome Conner, David Eastlake, David Eastlake, Rich Fine, Stephanie Fine, John Francini, Kara Haff, Allan Kent, Zanne Labonville, Suford Lewis, Karen Purcell, and Susan Smith. Presentation award(s): Best Choreography. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 34 in the Master division: Paint the Sky with Stars. Ann Catelli, Jerome Conner, David Eastlake, David Eastlake, Rich Fine, Stephanie Fine, John Francini, Kara Haff, Allan Kent, Zanne Labonville, Suford Lewis, Karen Purcell, and Susan Smith. Presentation award(s): Best Choreography. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 34 in the Master division: Paint the Sky with Stars. Ann Catelli, Jerome Conner, David Eastlake, David Eastlake, Rich Fine, Stephanie Fine, John Francini, Kara Haff, Allan Kent, Zanne Labonville, Suford Lewis, Karen Purcell, and Susan Smith. Presentation award(s): Best Choreography. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 34 in the Master division: Paint the Sky with Stars. Ann Catelli, Jerome Conner, David Eastlake, David Eastlake, Rich Fine, Stephanie Fine, John Francini, Kara Haff, Allan Kent, Zanne Labonville, Suford Lewis, Karen Purcell, and Susan Smith. Presentation award(s): Best Choreography. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 34 in the Master division: Paint the Sky with Stars. Ann Catelli, Jerome Conner, David Eastlake, David Eastlake, Rich Fine, Stephanie Fine, John Francini, Kara Haff, Allan Kent, Zanne Labonville, Suford Lewis, Karen Purcell, and Susan Smith. Presentation award(s): Best Choreography. Photo by Charles Mohapel.
Entry # 34 in the Master division: Paint the Sky with Stars. Ann Catelli, Jerome Conner, David Eastlake, David Eastlake, Rich Fine, Stephanie Fine, John Francini, Kara Haff, Allan Kent, Zanne Labonville, Suford Lewis, Karen Purcell, and Susan Smith. Presentation award(s): Best Choreography. Photo by Charles Mohapel.